Sunday Oct 12, 2008

Obama and The Weather Man

I heard somewhere that Obama actually liked The Weather Man. If that doesn't make him totally out-of-step with the rest of American society, or a full-blown terrorist bent on the destruction of all life on this dear dear dear planet which we call home, whichever is worst, I don't know what would.

Tuesday Jun 10, 2008

I Forgot the Bald One!!!!

So, I'm on the stairclimber in the gym, thinking about my top twenty list and the comments I've gotten, when I see this bald guy who works out there on a regular basis, and it dawns on me that I left the bald one out... and, I ain't talking about Telly Savalas, Bruce Willis, or Ving Rhames for that matter...

Nope, I'm talking about the man who put magnificent in The Magnificent Seven, the king in The King and I, and, of course, the west in Westworld.

Yeah, I forgot Yul Brynner as The Gunslinger.

I mean, as much as I dig Arnie, I just don't think his role could have existed without the pioneering work that Yul did. I mean, take a look at this:


btw, since the anti-smoking message hasn't hit these parts as hard as it has in the US, I thought I'd include this clip as a bonus:

Monday Jun 09, 2008

Top Twenty Sci-Fi Movies

Here's my list of the top 20 Sci-Fi Movies that I've seen, listed by year:
I put together the list based upon my memories of the films, as well as browsing through these web sites:

Friday May 23, 2008

The Foreboding Kingdom

I had the distinct displeasure of watching The Forbidden Kingdom this past week. The displeasure is that I had such high hopes for it... I mean, Jet Li, Jackie Chan, and Yuen Woo-ping working together on the same flick... wow. Well, ugh.

So, let's look at the major elements:
I really had thought we were past the point of needing a white kid as a draw for a movie. I mean, crap, we're talking about Jet Li and Jackie Chan here, in a post Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon world. Also, I found the couple of times in which Mandarin was used to be really jarring... again, after the success of the aforementioned movie, why was there a need to use English at all? I just don't get it.

The last scene in which I referenced The Wizard of Oz was something like this... he's learned fighting from two ancient masters, saved a land from evil domination, and gets told by the Jade Emperor that he could have anything he wants. His reply is, "I just want to go home".

I found myself thinking... just click your ruby slippers together three times, Dorothy...


I looked at the movie briefly again, more to let a friend see the martial arts of Jet Li and Jackie Chan towards the beginning of the film, and noticed something that I'd not before... when the Jason Tripitikas character is being harassed by the bully referenced above, the pawn shop owner is referred to a couple times by an ethnic slur. I positively just don't get it. Imagine a parent of Chinese-American decent taking their kid to see the flick, and having to deal with that.

Awful, simply awful.

About

robs

Search

Archives
« April 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
   
       
Today
Bookmarks