X

Proactive insights, news and tips from Oracle Hyperion EPM and BI Support. Learn Oracle from Oracle.

Oracle Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.4.207 is available

Tanya Heise
Sr Principal Technical Support Engineer

The following Patch Set Update (PSU) has been released for Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.4.x and is available from the My Oracle Support | Patches & Updates section.

Hyperion Financial Management PSU 11.1.2.4.207

Patch 27523845

 

The Readme file describes the defects fixed in this patch and the requirements and instructions for applying this patch.

  • Caution: FDMEE Patch Set Exception (PSE) 25616936 is strongly recommended.
  • Caution: You are urged to carefully read and understand the following requirements. Failure to comply may result in applying a patch that can cause your application to malfunction, including interruption of service and/or loss of data.
  • Before installing or applying this patch, verify that your system configuration (product version, patch level, and platform) exactly matches what is specified in the Readme.

Patch Type

This is a patch set update (PSU). This patch is a full installation.

Supported Paths to this Patch

You can apply this patch to:

  • Release 11.1.2.4.000
  • Release 11.1.2.4.100
  • Release 11.1.2.4.101
  • Release 11.1.2.4.102
  • Release 11.1.2.4.103
  • Release 11.1.2.4.200
  • Release 11.1.2.4.201
  • Release 11.1.2.4.202
  • Release 11.1.2.4.203
  • Release 11.1.2.4.204
  • Release 11.1.2.4.205
  • Release 11.1.2.4.206

Prerequisites for this HFM patch includes:

 

New Features in this Release:

  • New Statistics Option in HFM Insights
  • New Option to Limit Number of Concurrent Consolidations Per User Action
  • Application Creation Wizard
  • Insights Dashboard for Key Metrics/KPIs
  • Support for Solaris
  • Printing Entity Detail Reports
  • Application Year Update
  • Application Elements Download Log Option
  • Application Tab Options
  • Working with Journals in Smart View
  • Rules Profiling
  • Duplicating Applications
  • Importing Applications
  • Viewing Data Grids, Forms, and Process Control as Charts

Defects Fixed - refer to the readme for complete list

Share your experience about installing this patch ...

In the MOS | Patches & Updates screen for HFM Patch 27523845, click on the "Start a Discussion" and submit your review.

The patch install reviews and other patch related information is available within the My Oracle Support Communities.

Visit the Oracle Hyperion EPM sub-space : Hyperion Patch Reviews

 

Questions specific to Hyperion Financial Management ...

The My Oracle Support Community "HFM" is an ideal place to seek & find product specific answers:

Hyperion Financial Management (HFM)

https://cdn.app.compendium.com/uploads/user/e7c690e8-6ff9-102a-ac6d-e4aebca50425/f4a5b21d-66fa-4885-92bf-c4e81c06d916/Image/82b8ac2f922d5cf84cca4bab7ba2655b/community_button_small2.png

To locate the latest Patch Sets and Patch Set Updates for the EPM products visit the My Oracle Support (MOS) Knowledge Article:

Available Patch Sets and Patch Set Updates for Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Products Doc ID 1400559.1

Join the discussion

Comments ( 2 )
  • prabhakar Monday, August 13, 2018
    What version with patch do you use and what is the difference between 11.1.2.4.100 patch and 11.1.2.4.200 patch in hfm
  • admin Monday, August 13, 2018
    Please review the readme associated with the patch. The patch for .207 states the following under the section, "Supported Paths to this Patch"....

    You can apply this patch to:

    Release 11.1.2.4.000

    Release 11.1.2.4.100

    Release 11.1.2.4.101

    Release 11.1.2.4.102

    Release 11.1.2.4.103

    Release 11.1.2.4.200

    Release 11.1.2.4.201

    Release 11.1.2.4.202

    Release 11.1.2.4.203

    Release 11.1.2.4.204

    Release 11.1.2.4.205

    Release 11.1.2.4.206
Please enter your name.Please provide a valid email address.Please enter a comment.CAPTCHA challenge response provided was incorrect. Please try again.Captcha

Recent Content

Oracle

Integrated Cloud Applications & Platform Services