NetBeans 6.5 in numbers

NetBeans 6.5 is available for a while. It is time for a summarization of the wins and lost during the release.
Let talk the numbers and graphs.

To get the release out of the door took us 28 weeks. There were 13584 bugs reported and 8743 bugs fixed. Overall number of resolved bugs in 6.5 was 14519. 31% of fixed issues was reported by community.


allP1 P2 P3 P4 P5
Fixed/Resolved
Fixed in 6.587436602981479228624
Fixed in 6.150221592435281215429
Fixed in 6.01784716086316920464970
Resolved in 6.5145199703991887661468
Resolved in 6.181336382140498432150
Resolved in 6.02893223908923162461201172
Reported in 6.51358477232948498918102
Reported in 6.179696021912479657287
Reported in 6.02666020797328151471886220
Reported by community in 6.5
# of issues5868262782436538772
% from all reported43%34%24%51%42%71%
fixed in 6.5272115759118621038
% from all fixed31%24%20%39%36%33%
Reported by NetCAT in 6.5
# of issues1297631879409116
% from all reported10%8%6%11%10%16%
[65cat] fixed in 6.557144130382141
% from all fixed21%28%22%21%14%13%

Resolved contra reported issues




Opened bugs in time


Explanation:
  • Reported issue - issue reported against a version
  • Resolved issue - issue solved in a version. Means closed as WorksForMe, Duplicate, WontFix
  • Fixed issue - issue fixed in a version. Bug fix can be verified in a build older then the Target Milestone
  • NetCAT program - NetBeans IDE 6.5 Community Acceptance Testing program
Comments:

Post a Comment:
  • HTML Syntax: NOT allowed
About

This is the main channel to share news, tips and other stuff related to my work. Sometimes you can find even personal stuff. Enjoy your reading...

Search

Archives
« April 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
   
       
Today
news
Blogroll

No bookmarks in folder

OldNews
MyTrash
NavBar
NetBeans
LinksToBeExpanded